AAA  Sep. 24, 2016 5:41 PM ET
Mississippi How Fared
 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATEMENT OF NEWS VALUES AND PRINCIPLES By The Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share

Buy AP Photo Reprints
OVERALL
1. Clinton (5-0) beat Madison Central 30-21.
2. Meridian (5-1) beat Jackson Jim Hill 52-34.
3. Tupelo (5-0) beat Hernando 31-0
4. Warren Central (5-0) beat Northwest Rankin 28-21.
5. Starkville (4-1) beat Callaway 30-6.
6. Picayune (5-0) beat Gautier 62-38.
7. West Point (5-1) beat Oxford 22-8.
8. Brandon (4-2) beat Terry 28-0
9. St. Stanislaus (4-1) idle.
10. Jackson Prep (6-0) beat Lamar School 42-7.
Class 6A
1. Clinton (5-0) beat Madison Central 30-21.
2. Meridian (5-1) beat Jackson Jim Hill 52-34.
3. Starkville (4-1) beat Callaway 30-6.
4. Tupelo (5-0) beat Hernando 31-0, .
5. Warren Central (5-0) beat Northwest Rankin 28-21.
Class 5A
1. Picayune (5-0) beat Gautier 62-38,
2. West Point (4-1) beat Oxford 22-8.
3. Grenada (4-1) beat Lanier 50-0.
4. Hattiesburg (4-2) beat West Harrison County 55-14.
5. Laurel (4-1) beat West Jones 42-17.
Class 4A
1. St. Stanislaus (4-1) idle.
2. Pontotoc (6-0) beat Ripley 49-20.
3. Senatobia (4-1) idle.
4. Noxubee County (2-4) lost to Kemper County 26-21.
5. West Lauderdale (6-0) beat Southeast Lauderdale 19-13.
Class 3A
1. Hazlehurst (5-0) idle.
2. Raleigh (6-0) beat Bay Springs 22-14.
3. Charleston (4-2) lost to Lafayette 34-21.
4. Kemper County (5-1) beat Noxubee County 26-21.
5. Tylertown (5-0) beat Franklin Co. 20-9.
Class 2A
1. Bay Springs (4-2) lost to Raleigh 22-14.
2. Bassfield (4-2) beat East Marion 54-8.
3. Calhoun City (5-1) beat Notre Dame, Tenn., 35-14.
4. East Webster (5-1) beat South Pontotoc 48-21.
5. Madison St. Joseph (5-1) lost to Union 49-28.
Class 1A
1. Simmons (5-0) idle.
2. Resurrection Catholic (5-1) beat Escambia Academy, Ala., 21-20.
3. Smithville (4-1) idle.
(tie) Nanih Waiya (5-1) beat Montgomery County 56-6.
5. West Lowndes (4-0) beat Falkner 34-0.
(tie) Lmberton (3-2) beat Sacred Heart 46-15.
Class Private Schools
1. Jackson Prep (6-0) beat Lamar School 42-7.
2. Presbyterian Christian (6-0) beat Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 45-44, 3OT.
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-3) lost to Presbyterian Christian 45-44, 3OT.
4. Lamar School (5-2) lost to Jackson Prep 42-7.
5. Indianola Aca. (6-0) beat North Delta 42-13.
Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share










©  Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.