LATEST NEWS
Top Stories
U.S.
Severe Weather
World
Castro
Mideast Crisis
Iraq
Business
Personal Finance
Technology
Sports
NASCAR
NFL
College Football
Baseball
Tennis
Golf
Entertainment
Health
Science
Politics
Washington
Offbeat
Podcasts
Weather
Raw News
  ESPAÑOL
Generales
Financieras
Deportivas
Espect?culos
 NEWS SEARCH
Archive Search
 WEB SPECIALS
Multimedia Gallery
News Summary
(AUDIO)
AP Video Network
Today in History
PhotoWeek
SportsWeek
U.S. Census
Database
Corrections
AAA  Sep. 24, 2016 5:41 PM ET
Mississippi How Fared
 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATEMENT OF NEWS VALUES AND PRINCIPLES By The Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share

Buy AP Photo Reprints
OVERALL
1. Clinton (5-0) beat Madison Central 30-21.
2. Meridian (5-1) beat Jackson Jim Hill 52-34.
3. Tupelo (5-0) beat Hernando 31-0
4. Warren Central (5-0) beat Northwest Rankin 28-21.
5. Starkville (4-1) beat Callaway 30-6.
6. Picayune (5-0) beat Gautier 62-38.
7. West Point (5-1) beat Oxford 22-8.
8. Brandon (4-2) beat Terry 28-0
9. St. Stanislaus (4-1) idle.
10. Jackson Prep (6-0) beat Lamar School 42-7.
Class 6A
1. Clinton (5-0) beat Madison Central 30-21.
2. Meridian (5-1) beat Jackson Jim Hill 52-34.
3. Starkville (4-1) beat Callaway 30-6.
4. Tupelo (5-0) beat Hernando 31-0, .
5. Warren Central (5-0) beat Northwest Rankin 28-21.
Class 5A
1. Picayune (5-0) beat Gautier 62-38,
2. West Point (4-1) beat Oxford 22-8.
3. Grenada (4-1) beat Lanier 50-0.
4. Hattiesburg (4-2) beat West Harrison County 55-14.
5. Laurel (4-1) beat West Jones 42-17.
Class 4A
1. St. Stanislaus (4-1) idle.
2. Pontotoc (6-0) beat Ripley 49-20.
3. Senatobia (4-1) idle.
4. Noxubee County (2-4) lost to Kemper County 26-21.
5. West Lauderdale (6-0) beat Southeast Lauderdale 19-13.
Class 3A
1. Hazlehurst (5-0) idle.
2. Raleigh (6-0) beat Bay Springs 22-14.
3. Charleston (4-2) lost to Lafayette 34-21.
4. Kemper County (5-1) beat Noxubee County 26-21.
5. Tylertown (5-0) beat Franklin Co. 20-9.
Class 2A
1. Bay Springs (4-2) lost to Raleigh 22-14.
2. Bassfield (4-2) beat East Marion 54-8.
3. Calhoun City (5-1) beat Notre Dame, Tenn., 35-14.
4. East Webster (5-1) beat South Pontotoc 48-21.
5. Madison St. Joseph (5-1) lost to Union 49-28.
Class 1A
1. Simmons (5-0) idle.
2. Resurrection Catholic (5-1) beat Escambia Academy, Ala., 21-20.
3. Smithville (4-1) idle.
(tie) Nanih Waiya (5-1) beat Montgomery County 56-6.
5. West Lowndes (4-0) beat Falkner 34-0.
(tie) Lmberton (3-2) beat Sacred Heart 46-15.
Class Private Schools
1. Jackson Prep (6-0) beat Lamar School 42-7.
2. Presbyterian Christian (6-0) beat Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 45-44, 3OT.
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-3) lost to Presbyterian Christian 45-44, 3OT.
4. Lamar School (5-2) lost to Jackson Prep 42-7.
5. Indianola Aca. (6-0) beat North Delta 42-13.
Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share