AAA  Nov. 6, 2017 6:47 PM ET
2017 Minnesota High School Football Tournament
 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATEMENT OF NEWS VALUES AND PRINCIPLES By The Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share

Class 6A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 9At Park Center High School

St. Michael-Albertville (9-1) vs. Maple Grove (7-3), 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen High School

Eden Prairie (10-0) vs. Lakeville North (7-3), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 10At Osseo High School

Prior Lake (7-3) vs. Minnetonka (9-1), 7 p.m.

At White Bear Lake High School

Cretin-Derham Hall (7-2) vs. Edina (8-2), 7 p.m.

SemifinalAt U.S. Bank StadiumThursday, Nov. 16

St. Michael-Albertville/Maple Grove winner vs. Eden Prairie/Lakeville North winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 17

Prior Lake/Minnetonka winner vs. Cretin-Derham Hall/Edina winner, 7 p.m.

ChampionshipFriday, Nov. 24At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5AQuarterfinalFriday, Nov. 10At Mounds View High School

Andover (8-2) vs. Elk River (9-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11At Lakeville North High School

Mahtomedi (9-1) vs. Owatonna (9-1), 6 p.m.

At Husky Stadium-SCSU

Brainerd (8-2) vs. St. Louis Park (7-3), 6 p.m.

At Shakopee High School

Apple Valley (9-1) vs. Mankato West (10-1), 6 p.m.

SemifinalU.S. Bank StadiumFriday, Nov. 17

Apple Valley/Mankato West winner vs. Andover/Elk River winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18

Mahtomedi/Owatonna winner vs. Brainerd/St. Louis Park winner, 7 p.m.

ChampionshipSaturday, Nov. 25At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 4AQuarterfinalFriday, Nov. 10At Farmington High School

Fridley (8-3) vs. Winona (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Husky Stadium-SCSU

Rocori (10-0) vs. Holy Angels (9-1), 5 p.m.

Cloquet (10-0) vs. Becker (7-4), 8 p.m.

At Shakopee High School

South St. Paul (8-2) vs. Marshall (10-0), 7 p.m.

SemifinalAt U.S. Bank StadiumThursday, Nov. 16

Fridley/Winona winner vs. Rocori/Holy Angels winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 17

South St. Paul/Marshall winner vs. Cloquet/Becker winner, 4:30 p.m.

ChampionshipFriday, Nov. 24At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3AQuarterfinalSaturday, Nov. 11At Prior Lake High School

St. Croix Lutheran (10-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (9-2), noon

Fairmont (9-1) vs. Jordan (8-3), 3 p.m.

At Alexandria High School

Pequot Lakes (8-2) vs. Mora (8-2), 3 p.m.

At Brainerd High School

Proctor (8-2) vs. Pierz (10-0), 3 p.m.

SemifinalAt U.S. Bank StadiumSaturday, Nov. 18

Proctor/Pierz winner vs. Fairmont/Jordan winner, 2 p.m.

St. Croix Lutheran/Lourdes winner vs. Pequot Lakes/Mora winner, 4:30 p.m.

ChampionshipSaturday, Nov. 25At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2AQuarterfinalFriday, Nov. 10At Burnsville High School

Minneapolis North (10-0) vs. Caledonia (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Alexandria High School

Barnesville (10-1) vs. Paynesville (8-2), 7 p.m.

At New Ulm High School

Pipestone (10-1) vs. Blue Earth Area (7-4), 8 p.m.

At Brainerd High School

Moose Lake/Willow River (6-5) vs. West Central/Ashby (7-4), 7 p.m.

SemifinalAt U.S. Bank StadiumThursday, Nov. 16

Minneapolis North/Caledonia winner vs. Burnsville/Paynesville winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 17

Moose Lake/West Central winner vs. Pipestone/Blue Earth winner, 11:30 a.m.

ChampionshipFriday, Nov. 24At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class AQuarterfinalSaturday, Nov. 11At Alexandria High School

Mahnomen (10-1) vs. Minneota (11-0), noon

At Brainerd High School

Braham (10-0) vs. Ada-Borup/Norman County West (11-0), noon

At New Ulm High School

Wabasso (11-0) vs. Bethlehem Academy (7-3), 1 p.m.

At Shakopee High School

Mayer Lutheran (10-1) vs. Goodhue (11-0), 3 p.m.

SemifinalSaturday, Nov. 18At U.S. Bank Stadium

Wabasso/Bethlehem Academy winner vs. Braham/Ada-Borup-NCW winner, 9 a.m.

Mayer Lutheran/Goodhue winner vs. Mahnomen/Minneota winner, 11:30 a.m.

ChampionshipSaturday, Nov. 25At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Nine ManQuarterfinalFriday, Nov. 10At New Ulm High School

Mountain Lake Area (8-3) vs. Russel-Tyler-Ruthton (9-2), 5 p.m.

At Bemidji State Univ.

Stephen-Argyle (10-1) vs. Cromwell (11-0), 5:30 p.m.

North Woods (9-1) vs. Nevis (8-2), 8 p.m.

At Buffalo High School

Verndale (11-0) vs. Spring Grove(9-0), 7 p.m.

SemifinalAt U.S. Bank StadiumThursday, Nov. 16

Verndale/Spring Grove winner vs. Stephen-Argyle/Cromwell winner, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 17

Mountain Lake/RTR winner vs. North Woods/Nevis winner, 9 a.m.

ChampionshipFriday, Nov. 24At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share