The Daily Courier - Associated Press
 
Member Login
The Daily Courier
 
News from the Associated Press
AAA  Jan. 13, 2018 9:31 PM ET
Saturday's Scores
 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATEMENT OF NEWS VALUES AND PRINCIPLES By The Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share

BOYS BASKETBALL

Auburn 76, Conestoga 21

Aurora 58, Columbus 55

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 37, Mead 31

Bellevue East 59, Kearney 53, OT

Blue Hill 61, Franklin 32

Broken Bow 75, Gibbon 32

Cambridge 79, Maxwell 34

Centennial 50, Central City 45

Cozad 57, Centura 50

Creek Valley 55, Pawnee, Colo. 45

Crete 64, Norris 48

Doniphan-Trumbull 64, Adams Central 59

Elmwood-Murdock 67, Falls City 32

Hastings St. Cecilia 54, Kearney Catholic 31

Lexington 70, Sidney 65

Lincoln Southwest 70, Elkhorn South 55

Loomis 79, Elwood 38

Minden 41, McCook 36

Neligh-Oakdale 52, Madison 40

North Bend Central 61, Archbishop Bergan 52

North Platte St. Patrick's 47, Southwest 34

Omaha Burke 55, Norfolk 49

Omaha Central 81, Lincoln High 64

Omaha Creighton Prep 61, Lincoln Southeast 46

Omaha Gross Catholic 56, Elkhorn 38

Omaha Westside 79, Grand Island 59

Overton 55, Bertrand 52

Sandy Creek 43, Superior 40

Scottsbluff 63, Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 62, OT

Syracuse 54, Arlington 36

Wahoo 88, Douglas County West 55

Waverly 49, Seward 37

West Point-Beemer 65, Tekamah-Herman 24

Yutan 76, Fort Calhoun 33

MAC Shootout

Bennington 44, Lewis Central, Iowa 43

Fremont Mills, Tabor, Iowa 56, Louisville 34

Sioux City, West, Iowa 77, Omaha Benson 56

MUDECAS Class A TournamentThird Place

Johnson-Brock 50, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 29

MUDECAS Class B TournamentThird Place

Exeter/Milligan 35, Southern 34

Championship

Johnson County Central 44, Pawnee City 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ansley-Litchfield 62, Stapleton 5

Arlington 47, Syracuse 44

Auburn 47, Conestoga 23

Aurora 48, Columbus 42

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 68, Mead 26

Blue Hill 44, Franklin 13

Cambridge 49, Maxwell 38

Centennial 62, Central City 61

Centura 53, Cozad 20

Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 48, Scottsbluff 29

Columbus Lakeview 61, Aquinas 56

Columbus Scotus 49, Howells/Dodge 36

Creek Valley 61, Pawnee, Colo. 38

Doniphan-Trumbull 48, Adams Central 35

Elkhorn Valley 62, Bloomfield 30

Elm Creek 53, Kenesaw 35

Elmwood-Murdock 49, Falls City 33

Fremont 53, Omaha Bryan 14

Gibbon 54, Broken Bow 49

Gordon/Rushville 58, Kimball 26

Guardian Angels 41, Boone Central/Newman Grove 32

Hastings St. Cecilia 36, Kearney Catholic 30

Hemingford 43, Sioux County 35

Hershey 52, Holdrege 43

Kearney 47, Bellevue East 29

Lincoln High 60, Omaha Central 19

Lincoln Pius X 46, North Platte 20

Loomis 59, Elwood 53

Madison 51, Neligh-Oakdale 25

Malcolm 68, David City 40

McCook 42, Minden 36

Millard South 53, Millard North 45

Mitchell 65, Bridgeport 40

Norfolk 43, Omaha Burke 27

Norris 50, Crete 48

North Bend Central 48, Archbishop Bergan 40

North Platte St. Patrick's 55, Southwest 20

O'Neill 83, Creighton 43

Omaha Marian 63, Lincoln Southeast 37

Omaha Westside 64, Grand Island 31

Overton 50, Bertrand 38

Pleasanton 70, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 37

Potter-Dix 47, Hay Springs 41

Sandhills/Thedford 41, McPherson County 28

Seward 38, Waverly 33

Shelby/Rising City 62, Nebraska Lutheran 47

Sidney 58, Lexington 26

South Sioux City 68, Beatrice 40

Stanton 36, Battle Creek 23

Wahoo 78, Douglas County West 36

Wauneta-Palisade 66, Garden County 30

West Point-Beemer 54, Tekamah-Herman 12

Wilcox-Hildreth 63, Eustis-Farnam 33

Wisner-Pilger 54, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 48

Wynot 41, Emerson-Hubbard 37

Yutan 60, Fort Calhoun 33

Goldenrod Conference TournamentFirst Round

Fullerton 64, Palmer 52

MAC Shootout

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa 55, Omaha Benson 54

Lewis Central, Iowa 49, Bellevue West 43

MUDECAS Class A TournamentConsolation

Freeman 51, Johnson-Brock 41

Tri County 36, Diller-Odell 35

Third Place

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 50, Exeter/Milligan 42

Championship

Falls City Sacred Heart 48, Meridian 30

MUDECAS Class B TournamentConsolation

Johnson County Central 33, Parkview Christian 14

Third Place

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 55, Pawnee City 44

Championship

Sterling 47, Southern 41, OT

Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share