The Daily Courier - Associated Press
 
Member Login
The Daily Courier
 
News from the Associated Press
AAA  Jan. 13, 2018 9:29 PM ET
Saturday's Scores
 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATEMENT OF NEWS VALUES AND PRINCIPLES By The Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Beresford 54, Wagner 42

Bon Homme 63, Chamberlain 56

Brandon Valley 74, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 59

Britton-Hecla 64, Milbank Area 54

Canistota 75, Alcester-Hudson 25

Crazy Horse 81, Wakpala 52

Faulkton 51, Waubay/Summit 41

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 46, Bison 41, OT

Hill City 60, Sundance, Wyo. 25

Rapid City Stevens 55, Sturgis Brown 42

Tea Area 59, Canton 39

281 Conference TournamentFirst Round

Highmore-Harrold 68, Wessington Springs 37

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 72, Sunshine Bible Academy 42

Garretson Border Clash

Vermillion 46, Murray County Central, Minn. 42

Windom, Minn. 76, Winner 48

Jones County TournamentConsolation

Colome 60, Kadoka Area 43

Seventh Place

Bennett County 69, Philip 51

Pheasant Shootout

Dell Rapids 86, Groton Area 57

Parkston 63, Flandreau Indian 56

Platte-Geddes 66, Aberdeen Christian 49

Timber Lake 65, Redfield/Doland 62

Warner 49, Little Wound 42

Sanford Classic

South O'Brien, Paullina, Iowa 70, Ipswich 52

West Lyon, Inwood, Iowa 56, Aberdeen Roncalli 53

West River TournamentSeventh Place

New Underwood 50, Moorcroft, Wyo. 40

Fifth Place

Newell 59, Edgemont 43

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Beresford 58, Wagner 40

Brandon Valley 54, Mitchell 43

Chamberlain 43, Bon Homme 40

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 71, Bison 10

Pine Ridge 78, Lower Brule 53

Sundance, Wyo. 37, Hill City 34

Tea Area 46, Canton 24

Wakpala 77, Crazy Horse 68

Waubay/Summit 52, Faulkton 34

Waverly-South Shore 54, Britton-Hecla 23

DSU Classic

Elk Point-Jefferson 57, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41

Elkton-Lake Benton 74, Centerville 43

Hamlin 74, Irene-Wakonda 60

Garretson Border Clash

Garretson 43, Adrian, Minn. 38

Vermillion 59, Murray County Central, Minn. 28

Winner 78, Windom, Minn. 30

Hanson Corn Palace Classic

Avon 41, DeSmet 32

Freeman 65, Timber Lake 41

Howard 47, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 37

Sanford Classic

Aberdeen Roncalli 70, Sioux Center, Iowa 66

Clark/Willow Lake 66, George-Little Rock, Iowa 55

West River TournamentSeventh Place

Rapid City Christian 34, Upton, Wyo. 25

Fifth Place

Newell 55, Hot Springs 36

Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share