nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily

AP Wire News arrow Virginia News arrow U.S. News arrow World News

AAA  Jul. 3, 2014 4:30 PM ET
US job growth led by retailers and health care
 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATEMENT OF NEWS VALUES AND PRINCIPLES By The Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share

Buy AP Photo Reprints

(AP) — The U.S. job market's gains in June were as broad as they were deep.

Employers across an array of industries accounted for the 288,000 jobs the economy added, the government reported Friday. The unemployment rate slipped to 6.1 percent from 6.3 percent in May.

The number of retail workers jumped 40,200. The health care and social assistance sector gained 33,700. Restaurants and bars added 32,800 employees.

There are signs of greater job security. Just 3.5 percent of the jobs added last month went to temps — much less than the monthly average during the five-year recovery of about 10 percent. Factories ramped up their payrolls by 16,000.

Surprisingly, local governments gained 18,000 education workers in June. That was likely because the school year ran longer than normal in much of the country given a high number of snow days during winter, economists theorized.

The lone weak industry link appeared to be construction, which added only 6,000 jobs. Home construction has rebounded from a slowdown this year. But rising home prices during the recovery have hurt affordability and limited job creation in the building sector.

IndustryJune 2014May 2014Past 12 months
Construction6,0009,000186,000
Manufacturing16,00011,000130,000
Retail40,20010,500316,800
Transportation, warehousing16,60018,800138,700
Information (Telecom, publishing)9,000-12,000-28,000
Financial services17,0008,00059,000
Professional services (Accounting, temp work)67,00058,000647,000
Education and health38,00062,000378,000
Hotels, restaurants, entertainment39,00045,000393,000
Government26,000056,000
Source: Labor Department
Associated Press
  •       AIM
  •       Share





















News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
The best small daily newspaper in Virginia